Public bid collection freshness

How soon after a buyer posts a bid we first see it, overall and by state, and how many of our sources produced a new bid recently. A measure of our collection speed.

By Colton HeilRelease Snapshot taken November 1, 2026

How soon we first see a bid, August 3 to November 1, 2026

Median days from posting to our first sighting

5.2 days

Date
bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Sample
8,502 cleared bids with a usable posting date more than a day before first sighting
Left out
15,471 of 23,973 cleared bids could not be timed: 8,937 have no posting date, 4,855 were posted before we began collecting their source, 353 carry a posting date after we first saw them, and 1,326 have a posting date within a day of first sighting, which may have been inferred from it
Type
Observed

Days from the buyer's posting date to the day we first saw the bid, for bids posted after we began collecting that source and more than a day before we first saw them. It measures our collection speed, not the buyer.

Cohort: cleared US state and local bids.

Share of bids first seen within 2 days of posting

21.4%

Date
bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Sample
8,502 cleared bids with a usable posting date more than a day before first sighting
Left out
15,471 of 23,973 cleared bids could not be timed: 8,937 have no posting date, 4,855 were posted before we began collecting their source, 353 carry a posting date after we first saw them, and 1,326 have a posting date within a day of first sighting, which may have been inferred from it
Type
Observed

Days from the buyer's posting date to the day we first saw the bid, for bids posted after we began collecting that source and more than a day before we first saw them. It measures our collection speed, not the buyer.

Cohort: cleared US state and local bids.

Share of bids first seen within 7 days of posting

63.7%

Date
bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Sample
8,502 cleared bids with a usable posting date more than a day before first sighting
Left out
15,471 of 23,973 cleared bids could not be timed: 8,937 have no posting date, 4,855 were posted before we began collecting their source, 353 carry a posting date after we first saw them, and 1,326 have a posting date within a day of first sighting, which may have been inferred from it
Type
Observed

Days from the buyer's posting date to the day we first saw the bid, for bids posted after we began collecting that source and more than a day before we first saw them. It measures our collection speed, not the buyer.

Cohort: cleared US state and local bids.

Share of cleared sources with a new bid in the last 30 days

67.2%

Date
bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Sample
2,951 cleared sources
Left out
Sources with no cleared bid in the window are not counted.
Type
Observed

Cleared sources that had bids due in the window, and at least one bid we first saw in the 30 days before the snapshot.

Cohort: cleared US state and local bids.

The median bid was first seen 5.2 days after the buyer posted it, across 8,502 timed bids. The 75th percentile was 9.5 days and the 90th percentile was 15.6 days.

A posting date within a day of our first sighting may have been inferred from when we found the bid, so these figures leave out the 1,326 bids with one. Keeping them, 9,828 bids can be timed and the median is 4.1 days. The table below sets the two side by side. The second row is a sensitivity check and not the headline.

This measures our collection, not the buyer. It tells you how long a bid can sit before it shows up in what we hold, which is how long a tool that relies on us would be behind the buyer.

By state, the median runs from 3.4 days in Missouri (360 timed bids) to 9.0 days in North Carolina (668 timed bids).

Among 2,951 cleared sources with bids in the window, the newest bid of the median source was first seen 18.3 days before the snapshot.

Which cleared bids can be timed

Cleared bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026, by whether they can be timed
OutcomeCleared bidsShare
Timed: posted after we began collecting the source, and more than a day before first sighting8,50235.5%
Posted within a day of first sighting, so the date may have been inferred1,3265.5%
Dated after we first saw the bid3531.5%
Posted before we began collecting the source4,85520.3%
No posting date8,93737.3%
All cleared bids23,973100%

Every cleared bid is in exactly one row, so the rows add up to the total. The first row is the sample for every timing figure on this page.

The same measure on two rules

Days from posting to first sighting on two rules, bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
RuleTimed bidsMedian (days)75th percentile (days)90th percentile (days)Seen within 2 daysSeen within 7 days
Posted more than a day before first sighting (headline)8,5025.29.515.621.4%63.7%
Sensitivity: same-day dates kept, posted on or before first sighting9,8284.18.614.632.0%68.6%

A bid is timed when its posting date is on or before our first sighting, so a date within a day of first sighting, which may have been inferred from when we found the bid, is kept. Release 2026-11-01 headlined these figures. They are not the headline here.

How long the delay runs

Days from posting to our first sighting

Each bar is the number of days after the buyer posted a bid that we first saw it, for bids posted more than a day before we saw them.

  1. Median5.2 days
  2. 75th percentile9.5 days
  3. 90th percentile15.6 days

Bars run from 0 to 20 days.

Date
bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Sample
8,502 cleared bids with a usable posting date more than a day before our first sighting
Left out
79,878 of 103,851 rows in the window were left out by the release rules. 15,471 of 23,973 cleared bids could not be timed: 8,937 have no posting date, 4,855 were posted before we began collecting their source, 353 carry a posting date after we first saw them, and 1,326 have a posting date within a day of first sighting, which may have been inferred from it
Type
Observed
Embed this chart

Paste this into any page. It reads the latest release, so it updates when we publish one. You do not need to link back to us. The framed chart runs no analytics, advertising or attribution code. The chart carries its own date and sample size, so keep it whole.

<iframe src="https://www.velocitybids.ai/data/embed/lag-percentiles" title="Days from posting to our first sighting" width="100%" height="982" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:760px"></iframe>

Open the chart on its own page

By state

Median days to first sighting, by state

Each bar is the median number of days between a buyer's posting date and our first sighting, for one state, on bids posted more than a day before we saw them.

  1. Missouri3.4 days360 bids
  2. South Carolina3.9 days1,150 bids
  3. Michigan4.3 days453 bids
  4. New York4.3 days169 bids
  5. Colorado4.7 days216 bids
  6. Tennessee5.0 days199 bids
  7. Florida5.1 days1,141 bids
  8. Hawaii5.1 days370 bids
  9. Virginia5.1 days249 bids
  10. Arizona5.3 days158 bids
  11. Illinois5.3 days188 bids
  12. Texas5.4 days316 bids
  13. Ohio5.5 days171 bids
  14. California5.7 days666 bids
  15. Kentucky6.4 days217 bids
  16. New Jersey7.3 days287 bids
  17. Louisiana8.0 days229 bids
  18. North Carolina9.0 days668 bids

Bars run from 0 to 9 days.

Date
bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Sample
7,207 cleared bids in the 18 states with at least 150 timed bids
Left out
79,878 of 103,851 rows in the window were left out by the release rules. 15,471 of 23,973 cleared bids could not be timed: 8,937 have no posting date, 4,855 were posted before we began collecting their source, 353 carry a posting date after we first saw them, and 1,326 have a posting date within a day of first sighting, which may have been inferred from it
Type
Observed
Embed this chart

Paste this into any page. It reads the latest release, so it updates when we publish one. You do not need to link back to us. The framed chart runs no analytics, advertising or attribution code. The chart carries its own date and sample size, so keep it whole.

<iframe src="https://www.velocitybids.ai/data/embed/lag-by-state" title="Median days to first sighting, by state" width="100%" height="2242" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:760px"></iframe>

Open the chart on its own page

Median days from posting to first sighting, by state, August 3 to November 1, 2026
StateTimed bidsMedian days to first sighting
Missouri3603.4 days
South Carolina1,1503.9 days
Michigan4534.3 days
New York1694.3 days
Colorado2164.7 days
Tennessee1995.0 days
Florida1,1415.1 days
Hawaii3705.1 days
Virginia2495.1 days
Arizona1585.3 days
Illinois1885.3 days
Texas3165.4 days
Ohio1715.5 days
California6665.7 days
Kentucky2176.4 days
New Jersey2877.3 days
Louisiana2298.0 days
North Carolina6689.0 days

A state appears only when it has at least 150 timed bids. The rest are not published. The CSV also gives each state on the sensitivity rule.

How this is measured

  • A bid is timed only when its posting date precedes our first sighting by more than a day, the rule the response-window figures use, and falls after we began collecting its source. Earlier ones would show our start date and not our speed.
  • A posting date within a day of our first sighting may have been inferred from when we found the bid and not given by the source, and a date after our first sighting cannot be the day the buyer posted a bid we had already seen. Both are left out of the headline, and the sensitivity row shows the figures with the within-a-day dates kept.
  • The source share counts a cleared source as recent when we first saw at least one of its bids in the look-back window.
  • A source is cleared only if no named exclusion applies and its listing host's robots.txt permits its listing URL. A row is cleared only if its source is cleared and its own posting URL is permitted. Unknown means excluded.
  • Only bids with a verified United States location are counted. 11,687 rows that passed every other test were left out because their country could not be verified.
  • Repeat captures of one posting are counted once.
    The exact ruleAmong rows that pass every other test, the earliest first-seen row is kept for each normalized title, due timestamp and posting URL; later captures of the same posting are removed as repeat_capture; a tie on first-seen goes to the lower bid id. The title is compared in lower case with punctuation and spacing ignored.
  • Same title and due date, different address: Not merged. Generic titles recur across unrelated buyers, and a different posting URL is the only evidence that two rows are different solicitations. These rows stay in every figure. The sensitivity shows the window median if each such group were counted once.
Rows left out, step by step, for bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
StepRows left outRows remaining
Rows in the snapshot window103,851
Marked as a duplicate of another bid2,299101,552
No record of which source it came from101101,451
From a reseller or aggregator28,23373,218
From a federal or foreign notice feed5,54967,669
From a portal whose terms limit how its data is used69266,977
Behind a login566,972
From a host not cleared for republication10,82356,149
Listing page not permitted by robots.txt1,73254,417
Listing page robots.txt could not be checked9,08945,328
Posting page not permitted by robots.txt2,20443,124
Posting page robots.txt could not be checked3,00540,119
Country not verified as the United States11,68728,432
A repeat capture of a posting already counted4,45923,973

Download the data

These files are the release these figures come from. They are plain CSV and JSON, they sit at fixed addresses, and each one is listed with its size and a hash in manifest.json, so you can check that what you hold is what we published.

  • manifest.jsonJSON

    Release date, code revision, rule version, row counts in and out, and a hash of every file

  • exclusions.jsonJSON, 4 KB

    Rows left out at each step, with the reason, and the sensitivity checks

  • figures.jsonJSON, 8 KB

    Every headline figure with its date, sample size, cohort and what it measures

  • freshness-by-state.csvCSV, 614 B

    Median days from posting to first sighting by state, on the strict rule and on the looser rule

  • freshness.jsonJSON, 5 KB

    Days to first sighting, with every bid not timed counted under a reason, the looser rule as a labelled sensitivity, source recency and the state breakdown

Use and cite this data

You can copy a table, embed a chart or build on the files without asking and without linking back. Keep the date and sample size with the figure, because a number without them can be read the wrong way.

Cite as: VelocityBids, Public Bid Access Observatory, release 2026-11-01-r2, November 1, 2026. https://www.velocitybids.ai/data/collection-freshness

If a figure is wrong, we publish a new release with a dated correction note and leave the old one at its address. To report one, write to hello@velocitybids.ai.

Keep reading

See it for your business.

Share a few details and we'll follow up to schedule a demo. Date and time are optional.

Times are shown in your local time. If you pick a time, we'll confirm a 30-minute demo by email.

Your information is sent securely to the VelocityBids team.