How many days public bids give you between the posting date and the due date, overall and by state. Median, spread and the share of short windows.
By Colton HeilRelease Snapshot taken November 1, 2026
Days from posting to due date, bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Median days from posting to due date
23.6 days
Date
bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Sample
13,116 cleared bids with a usable source posting date
Left out
79,878 of 103,851 rows in the window; see the exclusion table below. 10,857 of 23,973 cleared bids have no usable posting date
Type
Observed
Calendar days between the buyer's posting date and the due date, on bids with a source posting date more than a day before our first sighting and a window under 120 days.
Cohort: cleared US state and local bids.
Share of bids giving under 14 days
16.7%
Date
bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Sample
13,116 cleared bids with a usable source posting date
Left out
79,878 of 103,851 rows in the window; see the exclusion table below. 10,857 of 23,973 cleared bids have no usable posting date
Type
Observed
Calendar days between the buyer's posting date and the due date, on bids with a source posting date more than a day before our first sighting and a window under 120 days.
Cohort: cleared US state and local bids.
Share of bids giving 30 days or more
32.7%
Date
bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Sample
13,116 cleared bids with a usable source posting date
Left out
79,878 of 103,851 rows in the window; see the exclusion table below. 10,857 of 23,973 cleared bids have no usable posting date
Type
Observed
Calendar days between the buyer's posting date and the due date, on bids with a source posting date more than a day before our first sighting and a window under 120 days.
Cohort: cleared US state and local bids.
Share of cleared bids with a usable source posting date
54.7%
Date
bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Sample
23,973 cleared bids
Left out
79,878 of 103,851 rows in the window; see the exclusion table below
Type
Observed
Rows with a usable posting date divided by cleared rows. A posting date is usable when it precedes our first sighting by more than a day and gives a window under 120 days. The remainder, including rows that have a posting date that is not usable, are not in any window figure.
Cohort: cleared US state and local bids.
Across 13,116 cleared bids, the median window from posting to due date was 23.6 days. The 25th percentile was 15.4 days and the 75th percentile was 32.6 days. The 10th percentile was 9.8 days and the 90th percentile was 42.5 days.
By state, the median runs from 14.5 days in Colorado (287 bids) to 31.6 days in Maryland (170 bids). Only 23 states have at least 150 timed bids; 28 others are not published. Read the state figures with the note under By state.
This is the window the buyer gave, from the posting date the source shows to the due date. It is not the time left when you find a bid.
How the windows are spread
How long cleared bids gave to respond
Each bar is the share of bids whose due date fell that many weeks after the posting date.
Under 1 week4.8%630 bids
1 to 2 weeks11.9%1,559 bids
2 to 3 weeks23.0%3,015 bids
3 to 4 weeks19.3%2,536 bids
4 to 5 weeks21.5%2,815 bids
5 to 6 weeks9.0%1,181 bids
6 to 7 weeks4.7%610 bids
7 to 8 weeks2.3%307 bids
8 to 9 weeks1.3%174 bids
9 to 10 weeks0.6%84 bids
10 weeks or more1.6%205 bids
Bars run from 0% to 25%, just above the largest share.
Date
bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Sample
13,116 cleared bids with a usable source posting date
Left out
79,878 of 103,851 rows in the window were left out by the release rules. 10,857 of 23,973 cleared bids have no usable posting date and are not in this measure
Type
Observed
Embed this chart
Paste this into any page. It reads the latest release, so it updates when we publish one. You do not need to link back to us. The framed chart runs no analytics, advertising or attribution code. The chart carries its own date and sample size, so keep it whole.
<iframe src="https://www.velocitybids.ai/data/embed/window-histogram" title="How long cleared bids gave to respond" width="100%" height="1654" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:760px"></iframe>
Response window percentiles, bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Measure
Days
10th percentile
9.8
25th percentile
15.4
Median
23.6
75th percentile
32.6
90th percentile
42.5
By state
One large source or one buyer's recurring postings can drive a state's median. These figures describe the sources we hold, not all of a state's buyers.
Response window by state
Each row shows the median window as a dot, and the span from the 10th percentile to the 90th percentile as a bar.
Colorado14.5 days287 bids. 5.7 to 34.6 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
Michigan14.7 days555 bids. 5.4 to 30.7 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
Kentucky16.6 days271 bids. 7.6 to 29.0 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
Missouri16.8 days477 bids. 7.6 to 33.3 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
New Jersey20.5 days390 bids. 13.4 to 36.5 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
Tennessee21.0 days288 bids. 8.0 to 41.0 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
Massachusetts21.0 days257 bids. 14.1 to 35.1 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
Illinois22.0 days265 bids. 14.0 to 38.6 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
Ohio22.4 days245 bids. 1.0 to 40.6 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
South Carolina22.8 days1,449 bids. 9.4 to 36.6 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
Texas23.3 days558 bids. 14.5 to 41.3 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
Connecticut23.5 days150 bids. 14.1 to 39.4 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
Louisiana23.6 days394 bids. 14.5 to 36.8 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
North Carolina24.8 days1,281 bids. 12.8 to 42.7 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
New York24.9 days271 bids. 14.0 to 38.7 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
Washington25.7 days228 bids. 14.7 to 45.1 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
Florida27.3 days1,729 bids. 7.8 to 46.7 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
Hawaii27.6 days528 bids. 11.2 to 46.4 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
Virginia28.1 days383 bids. 10.7 to 48.7 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
Arizona28.6 days263 bids. 16.6 to 42.6 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
California28.6 days1,101 bids. 14.3 to 47.7 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
Georgia30.8 days211 bids. 13.5 to 48.0 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
Maryland31.6 days170 bids. 19.3 to 57.4 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
The scale runs from 0 to 60 days.
Date
bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Sample
11,751 cleared bids with a usable source posting date, in the 23 states with at least 150 timed bids
Left out
79,878 of 103,851 rows in the window were left out by the release rules. 10,857 of 23,973 cleared bids have no usable posting date and are not in this measure
Type
Observed
Embed this chart
Paste this into any page. It reads the latest release, so it updates when we publish one. You do not need to link back to us. The framed chart runs no analytics, advertising or attribution code. The chart carries its own date and sample size, so keep it whole.
<iframe src="https://www.velocitybids.ai/data/embed/window-by-state" title="Response window by state" width="100%" height="3030" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:760px"></iframe>
Response window by state, bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
State
Timed bids
10th percentile (days)
Median (days)
90th percentile (days)
Colorado
287
5.7
14.5
34.6
Michigan
555
5.4
14.7
30.7
Kentucky
271
7.6
16.6
29.0
Missouri
477
7.6
16.8
33.3
New Jersey
390
13.4
20.5
36.5
Tennessee
288
8.0
21.0
41.0
Massachusetts
257
14.1
21.0
35.1
Illinois
265
14.0
22.0
38.6
Ohio
245
1.0
22.4
40.6
South Carolina
1,449
9.4
22.8
36.6
Texas
558
14.5
23.3
41.3
Connecticut
150
14.1
23.5
39.4
Louisiana
394
14.5
23.6
36.8
North Carolina
1,281
12.8
24.8
42.7
New York
271
14.0
24.9
38.7
Washington
228
14.7
25.7
45.1
Florida
1,729
7.8
27.3
46.7
Hawaii
528
11.2
27.6
46.4
Virginia
383
10.7
28.1
48.7
Arizona
263
16.6
28.6
42.6
California
1,101
14.3
28.6
47.7
Georgia
211
13.5
30.8
48.0
Maryland
170
19.3
31.6
57.4
Which bids this covers
A response window needs a usable posting date from the source. 15,036 of 23,973 cleared bids have a posting date, and 13,116 of them pass the tests in the table below, which is 54.7% of all cleared bids. The others are left out of every figure above.
Cleared bids not in the response window figures, by reason
Reason
Bids
No posting date from the source
8,937
Posting date not earlier than our first sighting by more than a day
1,729
Window of 120 days or more, or a due date not after the posting date
191
The bids with a source posting date are not a random draw from the cleared bids. They lean toward portals that publish a posting date, and the platform mix of the two groups differs (distance 0.34 on a 0 to 1 scale). Two checks bear on whether that moves the answer. Bids with and without a posting date stayed open for almost the same time after we first saw them (13.0 and 12.8 days). And five alternative cuts, including re-weighting to the platform mix of all cleared bids, put the median between 23.5 and 26.0 days. We read the window as about 24 days for the cleared sources, and we have not measured it for sources outside the cohort.
With the robots.txt tests switched off, the median window is 24.3 days across 18,736 timed bids, against 23.6 days across 13,116 here. The same window figure with only the robots.txt tests (listing page and posting URL) switched off. Duplicates, named source exclusions, the verified US country test and the repeat-capture rule still apply, each tested on its own rather than by the first reason a row hit. It shows how much of the result depends on the robots test.
How this is measured
Calendar days between the buyer's posting date and the due date, on bids with a source posting date more than a day before our first sighting and a window under 120 days.
A posting date counts only when it precedes our first sighting by more than a day, so it cannot have been inferred from when we found the bid.
A source is cleared only if no named exclusion applies and its listing host's robots.txt permits its listing URL. A row is cleared only if its source is cleared and its own posting URL is permitted. Unknown means excluded.
Only bids with a verified United States location are counted. 11,687 rows that passed every other test were left out because their country could not be verified.
Repeat captures of one posting are counted once. The exact ruleAmong rows that pass every other test, the earliest first-seen row is kept for each normalized title, due timestamp and posting URL; later captures of the same posting are removed as repeat_capture; a tie on first-seen goes to the lower bid id. The title is compared in lower case with punctuation and spacing ignored.
Same title and due date, different address: Not merged. Generic titles recur across unrelated buyers, and a different posting URL is the only evidence that two rows are different solicitations. These rows stay in every figure. The sensitivity shows the window median if each such group were counted once.
Rows left out, step by step, for bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Step
Rows left out
Rows remaining
Rows in the snapshot window
103,851
Marked as a duplicate of another bid
2,299
101,552
No record of which source it came from
101
101,451
From a reseller or aggregator
28,233
73,218
From a federal or foreign notice feed
5,549
67,669
From a portal whose terms limit how its data is used
692
66,977
Behind a login
5
66,972
From a host not cleared for republication
10,823
56,149
Listing page not permitted by robots.txt
1,732
54,417
Listing page robots.txt could not be checked
9,089
45,328
Posting page not permitted by robots.txt
2,204
43,124
Posting page robots.txt could not be checked
3,005
40,119
Country not verified as the United States
11,687
28,432
A repeat capture of a posting already counted
4,459
23,973
Download the data
These files are the release these figures come from. They are plain CSV and JSON, they sit at fixed addresses, and each one is listed with its size and a hash in manifest.json, so you can check that what you hold is what we published.
One row per state: bids, sources, platform labels, the largest platform and the largest tracked platform, response window and document access
Use and cite this data
You can copy a table, embed a chart or build on the files without asking and without linking back. Keep the date and sample size with the figure, because a number without them can be read the wrong way.
Cite as: VelocityBids, Public Bid Access Observatory, release 2026-11-01-r2, November 1, 2026. https://www.velocitybids.ai/data/response-windows
If a figure is wrong, we publish a new release with a dated correction note and leave the old one at its address. To report one, write to hello@velocitybids.ai.
2,951 cleared sources posted bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026, and the five largest named platforms held 42.5% of those bids; 25.0% sat on no tracked platform.
The median bid was first seen 5.2 days after posting, across 8,502 bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026 with a posting date more than a day before first sighting.