Public bid response windows

How many days public bids give you between the posting date and the due date, overall and by state. Median, spread and the share of short windows.

By Colton HeilRelease Snapshot taken November 1, 2026

Days from posting to due date, bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026

Median days from posting to due date

23.6 days

Date
bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Sample
13,116 cleared bids with a usable source posting date
Left out
79,878 of 103,851 rows in the window; see the exclusion table below. 10,857 of 23,973 cleared bids have no usable posting date
Type
Observed

Calendar days between the buyer's posting date and the due date, on bids with a source posting date more than a day before our first sighting and a window under 120 days.

Cohort: cleared US state and local bids.

Share of bids giving under 14 days

16.7%

Date
bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Sample
13,116 cleared bids with a usable source posting date
Left out
79,878 of 103,851 rows in the window; see the exclusion table below. 10,857 of 23,973 cleared bids have no usable posting date
Type
Observed

Calendar days between the buyer's posting date and the due date, on bids with a source posting date more than a day before our first sighting and a window under 120 days.

Cohort: cleared US state and local bids.

Share of bids giving 30 days or more

32.7%

Date
bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Sample
13,116 cleared bids with a usable source posting date
Left out
79,878 of 103,851 rows in the window; see the exclusion table below. 10,857 of 23,973 cleared bids have no usable posting date
Type
Observed

Calendar days between the buyer's posting date and the due date, on bids with a source posting date more than a day before our first sighting and a window under 120 days.

Cohort: cleared US state and local bids.

Share of cleared bids with a usable source posting date

54.7%

Date
bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Sample
23,973 cleared bids
Left out
79,878 of 103,851 rows in the window; see the exclusion table below
Type
Observed

Rows with a usable posting date divided by cleared rows. A posting date is usable when it precedes our first sighting by more than a day and gives a window under 120 days. The remainder, including rows that have a posting date that is not usable, are not in any window figure.

Cohort: cleared US state and local bids.

Across 13,116 cleared bids, the median window from posting to due date was 23.6 days. The 25th percentile was 15.4 days and the 75th percentile was 32.6 days. The 10th percentile was 9.8 days and the 90th percentile was 42.5 days.

By state, the median runs from 14.5 days in Colorado (287 bids) to 31.6 days in Maryland (170 bids). Only 23 states have at least 150 timed bids; 28 others are not published. Read the state figures with the note under By state.

This is the window the buyer gave, from the posting date the source shows to the due date. It is not the time left when you find a bid.

How the windows are spread

How long cleared bids gave to respond

Each bar is the share of bids whose due date fell that many weeks after the posting date.

  1. Under 1 week4.8%630 bids
  2. 1 to 2 weeks11.9%1,559 bids
  3. 2 to 3 weeks23.0%3,015 bids
  4. 3 to 4 weeks19.3%2,536 bids
  5. 4 to 5 weeks21.5%2,815 bids
  6. 5 to 6 weeks9.0%1,181 bids
  7. 6 to 7 weeks4.7%610 bids
  8. 7 to 8 weeks2.3%307 bids
  9. 8 to 9 weeks1.3%174 bids
  10. 9 to 10 weeks0.6%84 bids
  11. 10 weeks or more1.6%205 bids

Bars run from 0% to 25%, just above the largest share.

Date
bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Sample
13,116 cleared bids with a usable source posting date
Left out
79,878 of 103,851 rows in the window were left out by the release rules. 10,857 of 23,973 cleared bids have no usable posting date and are not in this measure
Type
Observed
Embed this chart

Paste this into any page. It reads the latest release, so it updates when we publish one. You do not need to link back to us. The framed chart runs no analytics, advertising or attribution code. The chart carries its own date and sample size, so keep it whole.

<iframe src="https://www.velocitybids.ai/data/embed/window-histogram" title="How long cleared bids gave to respond" width="100%" height="1654" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:760px"></iframe>

Open the chart on its own page

Response window percentiles, bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
MeasureDays
10th percentile9.8
25th percentile15.4
Median23.6
75th percentile32.6
90th percentile42.5

By state

One large source or one buyer's recurring postings can drive a state's median. These figures describe the sources we hold, not all of a state's buyers.

Response window by state

Each row shows the median window as a dot, and the span from the 10th percentile to the 90th percentile as a bar.

  1. Colorado14.5 days287 bids. 5.7 to 34.6 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  2. Michigan14.7 days555 bids. 5.4 to 30.7 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  3. Kentucky16.6 days271 bids. 7.6 to 29.0 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  4. Missouri16.8 days477 bids. 7.6 to 33.3 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  5. New Jersey20.5 days390 bids. 13.4 to 36.5 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  6. Tennessee21.0 days288 bids. 8.0 to 41.0 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  7. Massachusetts21.0 days257 bids. 14.1 to 35.1 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  8. Illinois22.0 days265 bids. 14.0 to 38.6 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  9. Ohio22.4 days245 bids. 1.0 to 40.6 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  10. South Carolina22.8 days1,449 bids. 9.4 to 36.6 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  11. Texas23.3 days558 bids. 14.5 to 41.3 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  12. Connecticut23.5 days150 bids. 14.1 to 39.4 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  13. Louisiana23.6 days394 bids. 14.5 to 36.8 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  14. North Carolina24.8 days1,281 bids. 12.8 to 42.7 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  15. New York24.9 days271 bids. 14.0 to 38.7 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  16. Washington25.7 days228 bids. 14.7 to 45.1 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  17. Florida27.3 days1,729 bids. 7.8 to 46.7 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  18. Hawaii27.6 days528 bids. 11.2 to 46.4 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  19. Virginia28.1 days383 bids. 10.7 to 48.7 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  20. Arizona28.6 days263 bids. 16.6 to 42.6 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  21. California28.6 days1,101 bids. 14.3 to 47.7 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  22. Georgia30.8 days211 bids. 13.5 to 48.0 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile
  23. Maryland31.6 days170 bids. 19.3 to 57.4 days from the 10th to the 90th percentile

The scale runs from 0 to 60 days.

Date
bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
Sample
11,751 cleared bids with a usable source posting date, in the 23 states with at least 150 timed bids
Left out
79,878 of 103,851 rows in the window were left out by the release rules. 10,857 of 23,973 cleared bids have no usable posting date and are not in this measure
Type
Observed
Embed this chart

Paste this into any page. It reads the latest release, so it updates when we publish one. You do not need to link back to us. The framed chart runs no analytics, advertising or attribution code. The chart carries its own date and sample size, so keep it whole.

<iframe src="https://www.velocitybids.ai/data/embed/window-by-state" title="Response window by state" width="100%" height="3030" loading="lazy" style="border:0;max-width:760px"></iframe>

Open the chart on its own page

Response window by state, bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
StateTimed bids10th percentile (days)Median (days)90th percentile (days)
Colorado2875.714.534.6
Michigan5555.414.730.7
Kentucky2717.616.629.0
Missouri4777.616.833.3
New Jersey39013.420.536.5
Tennessee2888.021.041.0
Massachusetts25714.121.035.1
Illinois26514.022.038.6
Ohio2451.022.440.6
South Carolina1,4499.422.836.6
Texas55814.523.341.3
Connecticut15014.123.539.4
Louisiana39414.523.636.8
North Carolina1,28112.824.842.7
New York27114.024.938.7
Washington22814.725.745.1
Florida1,7297.827.346.7
Hawaii52811.227.646.4
Virginia38310.728.148.7
Arizona26316.628.642.6
California1,10114.328.647.7
Georgia21113.530.848.0
Maryland17019.331.657.4

Which bids this covers

A response window needs a usable posting date from the source. 15,036 of 23,973 cleared bids have a posting date, and 13,116 of them pass the tests in the table below, which is 54.7% of all cleared bids. The others are left out of every figure above.

Cleared bids not in the response window figures, by reason
ReasonBids
No posting date from the source8,937
Posting date not earlier than our first sighting by more than a day1,729
Window of 120 days or more, or a due date not after the posting date191

The bids with a source posting date are not a random draw from the cleared bids. They lean toward portals that publish a posting date, and the platform mix of the two groups differs (distance 0.34 on a 0 to 1 scale). Two checks bear on whether that moves the answer. Bids with and without a posting date stayed open for almost the same time after we first saw them (13.0 and 12.8 days). And five alternative cuts, including re-weighting to the platform mix of all cleared bids, put the median between 23.5 and 26.0 days. We read the window as about 24 days for the cleared sources, and we have not measured it for sources outside the cohort.

With the robots.txt tests switched off, the median window is 24.3 days across 18,736 timed bids, against 23.6 days across 13,116 here. The same window figure with only the robots.txt tests (listing page and posting URL) switched off. Duplicates, named source exclusions, the verified US country test and the repeat-capture rule still apply, each tested on its own rather than by the first reason a row hit. It shows how much of the result depends on the robots test.

How this is measured

  • Calendar days between the buyer's posting date and the due date, on bids with a source posting date more than a day before our first sighting and a window under 120 days.
  • A posting date counts only when it precedes our first sighting by more than a day, so it cannot have been inferred from when we found the bid.
  • A source is cleared only if no named exclusion applies and its listing host's robots.txt permits its listing URL. A row is cleared only if its source is cleared and its own posting URL is permitted. Unknown means excluded.
  • Only bids with a verified United States location are counted. 11,687 rows that passed every other test were left out because their country could not be verified.
  • Repeat captures of one posting are counted once.
    The exact ruleAmong rows that pass every other test, the earliest first-seen row is kept for each normalized title, due timestamp and posting URL; later captures of the same posting are removed as repeat_capture; a tie on first-seen goes to the lower bid id. The title is compared in lower case with punctuation and spacing ignored.
  • Same title and due date, different address: Not merged. Generic titles recur across unrelated buyers, and a different posting URL is the only evidence that two rows are different solicitations. These rows stay in every figure. The sensitivity shows the window median if each such group were counted once.
Rows left out, step by step, for bids due August 3 to November 1, 2026
StepRows left outRows remaining
Rows in the snapshot window103,851
Marked as a duplicate of another bid2,299101,552
No record of which source it came from101101,451
From a reseller or aggregator28,23373,218
From a federal or foreign notice feed5,54967,669
From a portal whose terms limit how its data is used69266,977
Behind a login566,972
From a host not cleared for republication10,82356,149
Listing page not permitted by robots.txt1,73254,417
Listing page robots.txt could not be checked9,08945,328
Posting page not permitted by robots.txt2,20443,124
Posting page robots.txt could not be checked3,00540,119
Country not verified as the United States11,68728,432
A repeat capture of a posting already counted4,45923,973

Download the data

These files are the release these figures come from. They are plain CSV and JSON, they sit at fixed addresses, and each one is listed with its size and a hash in manifest.json, so you can check that what you hold is what we published.

  • manifest.jsonJSON

    Release date, code revision, rule version, row counts in and out, and a hash of every file

  • biasTests.jsonJSON, 1 KB

    Checks on whether bids with a posting date differ from those without

  • exclusions.jsonJSON, 4 KB

    Rows left out at each step, with the reason, and the sensitivity checks

  • figures.jsonJSON, 8 KB

    Every headline figure with its date, sample size, cohort and what it measures

  • response-window-by-state.csvCSV, 795 B

    Response window by state: timed bids, median and the 10th and 90th percentiles

  • response-window-histogram.csvCSV, 325 B

    Response windows in one-week steps: timed bids and share

  • responseWindow.jsonJSON, 5 KB

    Response window percentiles, histogram and state breakdown

  • states.csvCSV, 3 KB

    One row per state: bids, sources, platform labels, the largest platform and the largest tracked platform, response window and document access

Use and cite this data

You can copy a table, embed a chart or build on the files without asking and without linking back. Keep the date and sample size with the figure, because a number without them can be read the wrong way.

Cite as: VelocityBids, Public Bid Access Observatory, release 2026-11-01-r2, November 1, 2026. https://www.velocitybids.ai/data/response-windows

If a figure is wrong, we publish a new release with a dated correction note and leave the old one at its address. To report one, write to hello@velocitybids.ai.

Keep reading

See it for your business.

Share a few details and we'll follow up to schedule a demo. Date and time are optional.

Times are shown in your local time. If you pick a time, we'll confirm a 30-minute demo by email.

Your information is sent securely to the VelocityBids team.